Castor oil is a multi-purpose oil that has been used for thousands of years. It’s made by extracting oil from the seeds of the Ricinus communis plant and is commonly used for skin, hair and beauty products.
Castor oil is great for the skin as it is a high in ricinoleic acid which is a fatty acid that helps moisturise. It is often used in products like lotions, makeup and cleansers to promote hydration. It is also great to use on its own.
Applying castor oil to wounds creates a moist environment that promotes healing and prevents sores from drying out. It helps heal wounds by stimulating the growth of new tissue, reducing dryness and preventing the buildup of dead skin cells.
Castor oil is also a powerful antioxidant and reduces inflammation and helps to relieve pain. Along with helping with inflammation, it may help relieve dry, irritated skin in those with psoriasis, due to its moisturising properties.
Castor oil helps fight inflammation, reduce bacteria and soothe irritated skin, which can be very helpful for those looking for a natural acne remedy.
Many people use castor oil as a natural hair conditioner. Applying fats like castor oil to the hair on a regular basis helps lubricate the hair shaft, increasing flexibility and decreasing the chance of breakage
Castor oil can cause allergic reactions in some people. It can also induce labor, so pregnant women should avoid it.