Arrowroot is a fine, lightweight powder extracted from the rootstock of a small, perennial, and tropical underground plant named Maranta arundinacea.It is often used for skin and body produts due to its ability to thicken mixes and absorb oils and moisture.
Arrowroot does not strip the natural moisture from the skin. Instead, it softens and penetrates the surface layer of the skin and makes it easier for moisture and other active skincare ingredients to go deeper into the skin. Arrowroot also helps in drying out and eliminating issues like rashes, blemishes and sores gently.
Try Arrowroot as a dry shampoo:
Sprinkle some arrowroot powder on the roots of your hair, gently massage onto the scalp, comb through your hair, and you are done! The arrowroot will work as a dry shampoo and fix your oily hair roots by absorbing the excess oil build-up. If you have dark hair, try adding some cocao powder to the arrowroot. Make sure that you brush the arrowroot residue out of your hair.
You can even make your own natural makeup products at home by using arrowroot powder as the base. To make a bronzer, highlighter and even an ey shadow. Adding some beetroot powder or dried hibiscus powder to arrowroot will give you an awesome natural blush
|Brand||Oils for Life Australia|